Fir Essential Oil
Fir Essential Oil from Iceland
INCI name: Abies lasiocarpa
Country of Origin: Iceland
Production method: Steam distilled from the leaves or needles of the tree.
Use: Clearing, cleansing, supports respiratory system. Anti-inflammatory and therefore good for muscles. Anti-bacterial so useful to ward off colds. Anti-fungal.
Scent: Clearing, woody, fresh.
Cautions: Dilute in a carrier oil before using on your skin (including in the bath).