Calendula oil (Marigold oil)
INCI name: Tagetes Glandulifera (Marigold) Flower Oil macerated in Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
This is a high quality, unrefined and organic 'macerated' oil. This means that the marigold flowers have been macerated (steeped) in olive oil and then strained of the spent plant material to leave an oil richly impregnated with many of the properties of the flower.
A very affective oil for using on scars if used consistently. If the scar is fresh, you can apply the oil in gentle anti-clockwise circles around the area until the wound is completely sealed, it can then be applied directly across the scar. It can also be used to improve the appearance of skin in general. It would work well blended with Rosehip oil for scars.
It has a noticible scent due to not being heat treated which is a process carried out to remove the smell and can also remove precious nutrients from the oil.