Myrtle Essential Oil

£18.00

Myrtle Essential Oil

INCI name: Myrtus communis leaf oil

Production method: Steam distilled from the leaves of the tree.

Use: A gentle, clearing oil that is useful for clearing chest congestion, chesty coughs, and the respiratory system. It's also very anti-microbial so a useful oil to use in a sick room in a burner or diffuser. It's more gentle than thyme oil so suitable for children and elderly.

Scent: Fresh, clearing scent.

Cautions: External use only, dilute in carrier oil before use on skin.



More from this collection