20% off Essential Oils - use code TWINKLE20

Frankincense Essential Oil

£16.00

Frankincense Essential Oil

INCI name: Boswellia carteri oil

Country of origin: Somaliland

Production method: Hydro-distilled in small batches from the oleo gum resin.

Use: Deeply connecting and supports calming the breath. A popular oil to use in skincare for nourishing, hydrating and healing. It's useful to drop into a burner or diffuser to scent the room to help relax and de-stress or just keep a bottle with you to inhale when you feel the need.

Scent: Gentle, earthy, woody, slightly sweet.

Cautions: Dilute in a carrier oil before using on your skin (including in the bath). 

Sustainability, Community Development and Product Quality: There are many issues around the sale of frankincense essential oil, my suppliers are Boswellness - a family run company involved with their products on all levels so they can guarantee the purity and quality of the product. No third parties or middlemen involved, they go direct to the source. Boswellness has forged relationships with esteemed researchers as well as multi-generation Somali harvesters who are actively establishing innovative methods for sustainable harvesting and plant longevity. They also supply me with Myrrh Essential Oil.



More from this collection